clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

59 Georgia Tech Student-Athletes Graduate

New, 13 comments

These Yellow Jackets were able to get it done on the field and in the classroom.

Georgia Tech v Miami Photo by Joel Auerbach/Getty Images

Hey, everyone. I'm Conner and I'm the newest member here at FTRS. I'm currently a student at the University of Tennessee, though I grew up in Georgia and still remain a huge Tech fan. I look forward to writing and letting you guys get to know me a lot more and vice versa.

Over the weekend, 59 Yellow Jackets received their diplomas from Georgia Tech. To graduate from The Institute in itself is an outstanding accomplishment, let alone doing it while competing in Division I athletics. Many of the graduates had notable accomplishments while on The Flats, including 2013 USTA/ITA National Indoor Doubles champions Megan Kurey and Kendal Woodard, 1,000-point scorer and NBA hopeful Marcus Georges-Hunt, and Orange Bowl Champion starting quarterback Justin Thomas.

Here is a complete list of all the student-athletes:

Name Sport Degree Program
Jackie Carroll Cheerleading Biology
Robert Cookson Cheerleading Mechanical Engineering
Christine Simon Cheerleading Business Administration
Sarah Kate Somers Cheerleading Industrial Design
Cole Pitts Baseball Business Administration
Thomas Smith Baseball Mechanical Engineering
Joe Wiseman Baseball Business Administration
Grant Wruble Baseball Business Administration
Marcus Georges-Hunt Men's Basketball Literature, Media & Communication
Nick Jacobs Men's Basketball History, Technology & Society
Charles Mitchell Men's Basketball History, Technology & Society
Zach Allen Football Industrial Engineering
Freddie Burden Football Business Administration
Pat Gamble Football Literature, Media & Communication
Roberto Hinojosa Football Industrial Engineering
Francis Kallon Football Literature, Media & Communication
Denis Onwualu Football Electrical Engineering
Chase Roberts Football Business Administration
Rusty Scott Football Mechanical Engineering
Tim Seager Football Nuclear Engineering
Justin Thomas Football Business Administration
Andrew Chetcuti Men's Swimming Biology
Michael Kenny Men's Swimming Business Administration
Mats Westergren Men's Swimming & Diving Business Administration
Spencer Allen Men's Track & Field History, Technology & Society
Nathan Daniel Men's Track & Field Electrical Engineering
Chance Eldredge Men's Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Jeremy Greenwald Men's Track & Field Civil Engineering
Nikita Kirillov Men's Track & Field Business Administration
William Koskiewicz Men's Track & Field Electrical Engineering
Nicolas Metzler Men's Track & Field Biomedical Engineering
Alexander Reese Men's Track & Field Literature, Media & Communication
Austin Veith Men's Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Casey Kay Men's Tennis Business Administration
Niesha Butler Women's Basketball International Affairs
Roddreka Rogers Women's Basketball Literature, Media & Communication
Nariah Taylor Women's Basketball Business Administration
Aaliyah Whiteside Women's Basketball Business Administration
Maddie Lionberger Softball Biology
Ashley Stamper Softball Business Construction
Morgan Taylor Softball Business Administration
Courtney Ziese Softball Business Administration
Darelle Cowley Women's Swimming Psychology
Katherine Kerman Women's Swimming Industrial Design
Frederique Lefebvre Women's Swimming Biology
Shannon Lumbra Women's Diving Business Administration
Kamilah Bakari Women's Track & Field Literature, Media & Communication
Samantha Becker Women's Track & Field Civil Engineering
Julia Frederick Women's Track & Field Biology
Kaylee Isaacs Women's Track & Field Biology
Samantha Kiblinger Women's Track & Field Biomedical Engineering
Caroline Kissel Women's Track & Field Business Administration
Jamilah Middlebrooks Women's Track & Field Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Paige Selent Women's Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Megan Kurey Women's Tennis Business Administration
Natasha Prokhnevska Women's Tennis Biochemistry
Kendal Woodard Women's Tennis Business Administration
Wimberly Wilson Volleyball Literature, Media & Communication

Congratulations to all those who graduated!